Immigration Policy Update – Report of Medical Examination procedure changes

Effective November 1, 2018, USCIS requires Form I-693, signed by an authorized USCIS civil surgeon, no more than 60 days before filing the underlying application for an immigration benefit. The I-693 will remain valid for a two-year period following the date signed by the doctor. Failure to include a medical report in an application submission may also have unexpected consequences, including denials.

Contact our offices in Clearwater or Tampa so we can assist you with your immigration cases. We look forward to providing you the best legal representation you deserve.