Immigration Update:  Application Fees Increase on December 23, 2016

Posted by on 3:51 pm in Immigration Law, Uncategorized | 0 comments

  Immigration Update:  Application Fees Increase on December 23, 2016   On December 23, 2016, fees for immigration applications will become more expensive.  The fee increase averages about 20% depending upon the type of application being filed.  This increase is the first since November 23, 2010.  The new rule will affect any applications or petitions filed on or after November 23, 2016.  Below is a sample of some of the common forms and the increased fees which will be due. Sample of Fee Increases Application Type Current Fee New...

read more

Naturalization Applications on the Rise

Posted by on 2:55 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

Naturalization Applications on the Rise   The increase in the number of legal permanent residents applying for U.S. citizenship in 2016 is at its highest level in four years.  This is a common trend during election years when more applicants apply so they can vote in the upcoming election.  Some analysts predict that the increase is related to the highly heated presidential election and fears of adverse immigration consequences for lawful permanent residents. Now that the election has passed, interestingly, there are still increased...

read more

Removal of Condition on Marriage-Based Residency

Posted by on 5:14 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

Removal of Condition on Marriage-Based Residency   If you were granted permanent residence status based on your marriage to a United States citizen or permanent resident, then you are likely aware that your residence status is conditional and is valid for two (2) years.  This condition is based on the fact that your marriage was entered into on a good faith basis.  This condition on your status is so that you are not trying to enter the United States to evade other U.S. immigration laws. Applicants must file an I-751 petition to USCIS in...

read more

Abandonment and Loss of LPR Status

Posted by on 4:31 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

Abandonment and Loss of LPR Status   Simply because you were granted Lawful Permanent Residence (LPR) status does not mean that you are permanently a resident of the United States.  There are several ways for a person to lose their LPR status.  Abandoning your LPR status is one way for a person to become subject to deportation and placed in removal proceedings. There are two situations where abandonment of LPR status generally arises: (1) when applying for naturalization or (2) when reentering the U.S. after a long trip abroad.  When...

read more

Naturalization and False Claims to Citizenship

Posted by on 1:56 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

    Naturalization and False Claims to Citizenship   Claiming to be a United States Citizen can turn into a devastating situation should a foreign national do so in order to obtain a state or federal benefit.  A noncitizen can quickly be put into removal proceedings for falsely claiming to be a US Citizen.  The most common situations where this occurs are: Registering to vote Selecting “US Citizen” on an I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification form Claiming to be US Citizen on student loan application Attempting to obtain US...

read more

The DACA/DAPA Delay

Posted by on 8:50 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

The DACA/DAPA Delay   The new Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program was scheduled to go into effect in February of this year, with Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) scheduled three months later.  However, due to the fight against DACA/DAPA expansion, the new programs have been halted after a preliminary injunction was filed in February 2015. The Obama Administration, who had announced the expansion in November of 2014 through executive action, filed an appeal to the injunction requesting that the court...

read more

Removal of Condition on Marriage-Based Permanent Residency

Posted by on 1:49 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

  Removal of Condition on Marriage-Based Permanent Residency   If you were granted lawful permanent residence (LPR) status based on your marriage to a United States citizen or permanent resident, then you are likely aware that your residence status is conditional.  This is based on the fact that your marriage was entered into on a good faith basis.  This condition on your status is so that you are not trying to enter the United States to evade other U.S. immigration laws. Applicants may file an I-751 petition to USCIS in order to...

read more

The K-1 Visa

Posted by on 5:04 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

The K-1 Visa   If you are a United States citizen and you fall in love with someone who is not a U.S. citizen nor lives in the United States, the fear of not being together is at the forefront of your mind.  The K-1 visa is the solution for such a situation.  This is a nonimmigrant visa that allows a U.S. citizen to marry a foreign national by bringing him/her to the states.  The couple must marry within 90 days of the foreign national’s entry or before the foreign national departs the U.S.  If the couple does not marry in that time, the...

read more

Naturalization for the non-English Speaking Resident

Posted by on 1:39 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

  Naturalization for the non-English Speaking Resident   Becoming a United States Citizen can be an exciting event for those who have long-awaited this day.  However, for those who have not learned the official language of the states, it may be scarier than it should be. Naturalization is the process by which a foreign national is granted US citizenship after fulfilling certain requirements.  These requirements include: Determining if you are an eligible candidate (this may include being over the age of 18 and having been a...

read more

Naturalization and Failure to Pay Child Support

Posted by on 1:27 pm in Immigration Law | 0 comments

  Naturalization and Failure to Pay Child Support   In order to become naturalized as a United States Citizen, a permanent resident must meet the specified requirements.  One of those requirements is for the applicant to show that they have good moral character within the statutory period.  Good moral character can be found lacking in numerous situations, one of which is the failure to pay child support. Child support is a very serious matter.  The willful failure to pay support for any dependents can have grave consequences.  If...

read more