DACA Renewal Process Still Open

 

Now that USCIS has updated its DACA program applications, there are many people that are still not taking advantage of the program. Some are eligible as a new applicants, while others are now up for renewal. USCIS urges renewal applicants to apply early so there is not a lapse in their authorized stay. Failing to renew in a timely manner can affect your job status, education and your driving privileges. Requirements for renewal include the following:

  • You must have resided in the US continuously from the time of your initial DACA
    application until present time. If you departed the U.S. on or after August 15, 2012, you are not eligible to renew DACA, unless you were granted advance parole (travel permission from USCIS).
  • Continuation in educational program – USCIS does not currently require evidence of this, but can request it and/or contact educational institutions to verify information contained on the applications. You are not required to attend college, but high school diploma or GED equivalent is necessary.
  • Lack of significant criminal history-Any criminal incidents should be included and supporting documents as well.
  • Submit application no more than 150 days before expiration of current status.
  • If you are over 30 years, but were born before June 15, 1981 and satisfy all other requirements you can still be eligible under the program.
  • Pay fee of $465 at the time of filing application.

Unfortunately, there are discussions about the program being halted in the future, so it is recommended that you apply now to exercise your options in the event the program is cancelled.

Cynthia I. Waisman attorney focuses her practice in the area of Immigration law. For more information, go to our website http://www.immigrationattorneytampa.net or call Tampa (813)279-6180 or Clearwater (727)712-2299.